HomeColwoodSun Ridge

791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood

791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood

Sun Ridge · Single Family Residence · MLS® 1003632 · Listed Jun 16, 2025

4
Beds
3
Baths
2,246
Sqft
8,070 sqft
Lot
6
Parking
1987
Built
Overview

About This Property

New Price Alert! Now $10k under BC Assessed Value! Beautifully maintained family home with suite potential, ideally located across from Colwood Creek Park. The main level offers a bright, open layout with an updated kitchen featuring tile flooring, stainless steel appliances, and a stylish backsplash. Enjoy a spacious living room, dining area, and access to a private balcony. The primary bedroom includes a walk-in closet and 3-piece ensuite, with two more bedrooms and a full bath completing the upper level. Downstairs has a large 4th bedroom with wood stove, full bathroom, and an office/den—perfect for extended family or future suite. Notable updates include flooring, windows, hot water tank, soffits, and gutters. The fully fenced yard features a sunny deck, newer lawn, above-ground pool, storage shed, and ample parking. Walking distance to shopping, schools, transit, and trails.

Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Interior2,246 sqft
Lot Size8,070 sqft (0.19 acres)
Lot FeaturesCentral Location, Corner Lot, Cul-De-Sac, Family-Oriented Neighbourhood, Near Golf Course, Rectangular Lot
Parking6 spaces (2 garage)
Year Built1987
Fireplaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Electric
BasementFinished
ExteriorInsulation: Ceiling, Insulation: Walls, Wood
RoofAsphalt Shingle, Wood
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringLaminate, Linoleum, Tile
WaterMunicipal
SewerSeptic System
ZoningResidential
Taxes$4,644 (2025)
ExtrasDishwasher, F/S/W/D
MLS® #1003632
BrokerageRennie & Associates Realty Ltd.
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

The local market right now

sun ridge · single-family
$1,060,000
Median Sold
7.5
Months of Supply
47
Avg Days to Sell
Buyer'S
Market

Sun Ridge single-family averages, updated daily. See Sun Ridge market stats or Colwood market stats.

Questions about this property

When did 791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood sell?

791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood sold on October 15, 2025, after 121 days on the market.

What did 791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood sell for?

It sold for $893,000 (listed at $933,000). Source: BC Assessment (registered sale).

How long was 791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood on the market?

It was on the market for 121 days, from June 16, 2025 to October 15, 2025.

What kind of home is 791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood?

A Single Family Residence in Sun Ridge, Colwood with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,246 sqft, built in 1987.

Does 791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood have parking?

It has 4 parking spaces.

How big is the lot at 791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood?

The lot is 8,070 sqft (0.19 acres).

Did the price of 791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood change?

791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood was originally listed at $999,990, then reduced to $933,000 (6.7% reduction), and sold for $893,000.

How did the sold price of 791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood compare to its BC assessment?

791 Cecil Blogg Dr, Colwood sold for $893,000, 0.3% below its BC-assessed value of $896,000 (assessed July 1, 2025) — a sale-to-assessment ratio of 100%. Source: BC Assessment.

What is the Colwood real estate market like now?

Colwood is currently a buyer's market: median sold price $1,060,000, 7.5 months of inventory, homes typically selling in about 47 days.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Jul 26, 2026.