HomeCentral SaanichMartindaleHouses for Sale

6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich

6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich

Martindale · Single Family Residence · MLS® 986425 · Listed Feb 12, 2025

5
Beds
4
Baths
2,997
Sqft
9 Acres
Lot
8
Parking
1960
Built
Overview

About This Property

Your Dream Hobby Farm Awaits! Enjoy complete privacy on this 9-acre fully fenced, gently sloping ALR farm property with pastoral SW views across the Martindale Valley. The bright, sun-filled 2 level home offers 3 BR, 3 BA, and open kitchen, living, and dining space on the upper level, with French doors leading to an expansive deck showcasing stunning views and back yard oasis. The lower level features a 2 BR, 1 BA in-law suite with separate entrance, along with a generous mudroom, storage, and additional bathroom. Stay comfortable year-round with heating and cooling provided by heat pump and additional heating by wood stove and electric fireplace on the upper floor, and propane fireplace in the suite. Updates since 2017 include kitchen and main bathroom finishes, composite decking, patio and pergola, heat pump, septic system, perimeter drainage, gutters and downspouts, and exterior paint. Truly a turn-key opportunity for those seeking quiet tranquility within minutes of all amenities!

Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms4
Interior2,997 sqft
Lot Size392,040 sqft (9 acres)
Lot FeaturesAcreage, Central Location, Cleared, Family-Oriented Neighbourhood, Level, Private, Rural Setting, Southern Exposure
Parking8 spaces
Year Built1960
Fireplaces3
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Heat Pump, Propane, Wood
BasementFinished, Full, Walk-Out Access, With Windows
ExteriorFrame Wood, Insulation: Ceiling, Insulation: Walls, Shingle-Wood, Stucco, Wood
RoofAsphalt Shingle, Tar/Gravel
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringCarpet, Laminate, Linoleum, Wood
WaterMunicipal
SewerSeptic System
ZoningAgricultural
Taxes$2,081 (2024)
ExtrasDishwasher, F/S/W/D, Freezer, Microwave
MLS® #986425
BrokeragePemberton Holmes Ltd - Sidney
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

Similar Active Listings

Similar Properties

The local market right now

martindale · single-family
Seller’s market
$1,740,000
Median sold
3
Months of supply
29
Avg days to sell

Martindale single-family averages, updated daily. See Martindale market stats or Central Saanich market stats.

Questions about this property

When did 6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich sell?

6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich sold on February 22, 2025, after 10 days on the market.

What did 6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich sell for?

It sold for $2,560,000 (listed at $2,560,000). Source: BC Assessment (registered sale).

How long was 6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich on the market?

It was on the market for 10 days, from February 12, 2025 to February 22, 2025.

What kind of home is 6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich?

A Single Family Residence in Martindale, Central Saanich with 5 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 2,997 sqft, built in 1960.

Does 6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich have parking?

It has 8 parking spaces.

How big is the lot at 6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich?

The lot is 392,040 sqft (9 acres).

How did the sold price of 6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich compare to its BC assessment?

6281 Welch Rd, Central Saanich sold for $2,560,000, 6.4% above its BC-assessed value of $2,406,000 (assessed July 1, 2025) — a sale-to-assessment ratio of 106%. Source: BC Assessment.

What is the Central Saanich real estate market like now?

Central Saanich is currently a seller's market: median sold price $1,740,000, 3 months of inventory, homes typically selling in about 29 days.

How much do houses cost in Martindale?

The median house sold price in Martindale is $1,740,000, based on 8 sales over the past 12 months. The median price per square foot is $585. Compare asking prices across the houses currently for sale in Martindale.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Aug 24, 2026.