HomeSaanichHidden Lane EstatesCondos for Sale
$1,499,999New

1680 Ash Rd, Saanich

1680 Ash Rd, Saanich

Hidden Lane Estates · Single Family Residence · MLS® 1050376 · Listed Sep 21, 2026

4
Beds
3
Baths
2,606
Sqft
15,026 sqft
Lot
8
Parking
$50/mo
Strata Fee
1966
Built
Overview

About This Property

Beautifully crafted and thoughtfully designed, this exceptional four-bedroom, three-bathroom rancher offers more than 2,600 square feet of refined living on an impressive 15,000-square-foot lot. A spacious loft above the attached two-car garage provides valuable flexibility and opens onto a covered balcony—an inviting private retreat ideal for guests, a home office or additional living space. Quality is evident throughout, highlighted by beautiful fir-framed, metal-clad windows that bring warmth, character and abundant natural light into the home. The property is exceptionally well equipped, featuring an attached two-car garage, dedicated workshop, over-height garage and carport—perfect for vehicles, recreational equipment, hobbies and additional storage. Ideally located near Mount Douglas Park, excellent schools, cycling routes, UVic and a wide range of amenities, this remarkable home combines quality construction, generous indoor and outdoor space.

Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms4
Bathrooms3
Interior2,606 sqft
Lot Size15,026 sqft (0.34 acres)
Parking8 spaces (3 garage)
Year Built1966
Fireplaces2
HeatingBaseboard, Natural Gas, Radiant Floor
BasementCrawl Space
ExteriorCement Fibre, Wood
RoofFibreglass Shingle
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringCarpet, Tile, Wood
WaterMunicipal
SewerSewer To Lot
ZoningResidential
Taxes$8,461.7 (2026)
Strata Fee$50/mo
PetsAquariums, Birds, Caged Mammals, Cats OK, Dogs OK
Parking TypeAttached, Detached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Double, RV Access/Parking
ExtrasBuilt-In Range, Dryer, Oven Built-In, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
MLS® #1050376
BrokerageColdwell Banker Oceanside Real Estate
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

  • *************************
  • *************************
  • *************************
area sold data

What are homes in Saanich selling for?

400 homes sold in Saanich in the last 12 months, with prices and dates. Board rules keep past sale prices and dates behind a sign-in.

free account · one email · no obligation · already a member? log in

Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Saanich
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
sold comparables

See what comparable homes near 1680 Ash Rd, Saanich actually sold for.

400 sales in Saanich in the last 12 months — sold prices, dates and days on market for the closest recent sales. Free with an 8X account; board rules require the sign-in.

free account · one email · no obligation · already a member? log in

Similar Active Listings

Similar Properties

The local market right now

saanich · condo
Seller’s market
$505,000
Median sold
3.3
Months of supply
58
Avg days to sell

Saanich condo averages, updated daily. See Saanich market stats or full dashboard.

Questions about this property

How much is 1680 Ash Rd, Saanich listed for?

It is listed at $1,499,999.

What kind of home is 1680 Ash Rd, Saanich?

A Single Family Residence in Hidden Lane Estates, Saanich with 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,606 sqft, built in 1966.

Does 1680 Ash Rd, Saanich have parking?

It has 5 parking spaces (Attached, Detached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Double, RV Access/Parking).

How big is the lot at 1680 Ash Rd, Saanich?

The lot is 15,026 sqft (0.34 acres).

What is the Saanich real estate market like now?

Saanich is currently a seller's market: median sold price $505,000, 3.3 months of inventory, homes typically selling in about 58 days.

What other condos are for sale in Saanich?

There are 133 condos for sale in Saanich right now. Browse all Saanich condos for sale to see current listings, updated daily from the MLS® system.

How much do condos cost in Saanich?

The median condo sold price in Saanich is $505,000, based on 400 sales over the past 12 months. The median price per square foot is $505. Compare asking prices across the condos currently for sale in Saanich.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

NOTE: MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Vancouver Island Real Estate Board and Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Sep 22, 2026.