HomeGaliano IslandGI Galiano

LOT G Ellis Rd, Galiano Island

LOT G Ellis Rd, Galiano Island

GI Galiano · Land · MLS® 994539 · Listed Apr 9, 2025

1.47 Acres
Lot
Overview

About This Property

Fantastic opportunity to build your home or cabin on Galiano Island in a desirable location on a quiet, no-thru street. This level, 1.47-acre property is a park-like setting with lovely west-coast vegetation from mature fir trees to lush ferns. Walk or drive to beautiful Morning Beach to launch a kayak, swim or just enjoy the ocean views. Minutes from local amenities such as the pub, grocery stores, golf course, community hall, medical clinic and ferry terminal. Requires a well and septic system.

Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeLand
Lot Size64,033.2 sqft (1.47 acres)
Lot FeaturesAcreage, Level, Near Golf Course, No Through Road, Private, Quiet Area, Wooded
WaterNone
SewerNone
ZoningResidential
Taxes$1,289 (2024)
MLS® #994539
BrokerageDockside Realty Ltd.
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

  • ListedFeb 23, 2024MLS® 953916$349,000
Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

Similar Active Listings

Similar Properties

The local market right now

galiano island · all property types
$915,000
Median Sold
21
Months of Supply
150
Avg Days to Sell
Buyer'S
Market

Galiano Island all property types averages, updated daily. See Galiano Island market stats or Galiano Island market stats.

Questions about this property

When did LOT G Ellis Rd, Galiano Island sell?

LOT G Ellis Rd, Galiano Island sold on May 20, 2025, after 41 days on the market.

What did LOT G Ellis Rd, Galiano Island sell for?

The sold price is available free with an 8X account; it was listed at $299,000. It is shown publicly once the sale is registered with BC Assessment.

How long was LOT G Ellis Rd, Galiano Island on the market?

It was on the market for 41 days, from April 9, 2025 to May 20, 2025.

How big is the lot at LOT G Ellis Rd, Galiano Island?

The lot is 64,033.2 sqft (1.47 acres).

What is the Galiano Island real estate market like now?

Galiano Island is currently a buyer's market: median sold price $915,000, 21 months of inventory, homes typically selling in about 150 days.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Jul 27, 2026.