HomeDenman IslandIsl Denman Island
$849,0005.1%
was $895,000 · reduced $46,000

9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island

9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island

Isl Denman Island · Single Family Residence · MLS® 1033466 · Listed Apr 24, 2026

2
Beds
1
Bath
2,099
Sqft
5.78 Acres
Lot
4
Parking
1981
Built
Overview

About This Property

Five and three-quarter private acres on Denman Island, south-facing, with a wooded perimeter opening to cleared, cultivated ground. The 1981 main house has genuine handcrafted character: vaulted post-and-beam living space, wood-paneled ceilings with an inlaid star detail, log-rail staircase to the upper level, two bedrooms, one bath, and a kitchen with custom wood cabinetry and stone countertops. Two wood stoves, metal roof, electric baseboard backup. The property also includes an octagonal sleeping cabin with its own wood stove, a two-storey cedar-shingle studio, and a workshop with covered carport. Drilled well and cisterns. The permaculture garden reflects years of intentional work — mature fruit and nut trees, berry plantings, established beds. Honest fixer-upper priced accordingly. Buyers to verify use and permitted status of all structures with Islands Trust.

Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms1
Interior2,099 sqft
Lot Size251,776.8 sqft (5.78 acres)
Lot FeaturesQuiet Area, Recreation Nearby, Rural Setting, Southern Exposure, In Wooded Area
Parking4 spaces
Year Built1981
Fireplaces2
HeatingElectric, Heat Pump, Wood
BasementNone
ExteriorWood
RoofMetal
FoundationPillar/Post/Pier, Concrete Perimeter
FlooringMixed
WaterCistern, Well: Drilled
SewerSeptic System
ZoningRural Residential
Taxes$3,352.65 (2025)
ExtrasDryer, Garburator, Oven/Range Electric, Refrigerator, Water Filters
MLS® #1033466
BrokerageREMAX Ocean Pacific (Crtny)
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

  • *************************
  • *************************
  • *************************
area sold data

What are homes in Denman Island selling for?

Sold prices and dates across Denman Island. Board rules keep past sale prices and dates behind a sign-in.

free account · one email · no obligation · already a member? log in

Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Denman Island
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
sold comparables

See what comparable homes near 9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island actually sold for.

sold prices, dates and days on market for the closest recent sales. Free with an 8X account; board rules require the sign-in.

free account · one email · no obligation · already a member? log in

Questions about this property

How much is 9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island listed for?

It is listed at $849,000.

What kind of home is 9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island?

A Single Family Residence in Isl Denman Island, Denman Island with 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 2,099 sqft, built in 1981.

Does 9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island have parking?

It has 4 parking spaces (Carport Double).

How big is the lot at 9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island?

The lot is 251,776.8 sqft (5.78 acres).

Did the price of 9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island change?

9210 McFarlane Rd, Denman Island was originally listed at $895,000, then reduced to $849,000 (5.1% reduction).

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

NOTE: MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Vancouver Island Real Estate Board and Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Sep 21, 2026.