HomeVictoriaMermaid Wharf

517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria

517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria

Mermaid Wharf · Condo Apartment · MLS® 991453 · Listed Mar 11, 2025

1
Bed
1
Bath
535
Sqft
535 sqft
Lot
1
Parking
$479/mo
Strata Fee
2000
Built
Overview

About This Property

Here is your rare opportunity to experience WATERFRONT LIVING in a TOP-FLOOR unit at Mermaid Wharf. Located in the heart of Downtown Victoria and bordering the upper harbour, this is an urban oasis. A paramount feature of this fifth-floor unit is the PRIVATE ROOFTOP TERRACE, with access from inside! Whether you're tending to your own garden, enjoying the beautiful sunsets, or simply unwinding with a good book, this is your personal sanctuary with a front-row seat to what the harbour has to offer. Inside - feel instantly at home in the light-filled living space with gorgeous WATER VIEWS, a built in queen sized bed with drawers for storage, cozy natural gas fireplace, and enough room to satisfy all the comforts of an efficient home. Includes: 1 SECURE UNDERGROUND PARKING SPACE, additional storage locker, & pets are welcome! With all the best shops, restaurants & attractions just a stone's throw away, this waterfront gem offers the best in urban living.

Mermaid Wharf condo building, 409 Swift StIn this buildingMermaid Wharf409 Swift St, Victoria, BC98units5floors2000builtSecure ParkingKayak StorageBicycle StorageRooftop1 DogView building directory & all units
Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeCondo Apartment
Bedrooms1
Bathrooms1
Interior535 sqft
Lot Size535 sqft (0.01 acres)
Lot FeaturesCorner Lot, Private
Parking1 space
Year Built2000
Fireplaces1
HeatingBaseboard, Electric, Natural Gas
ExteriorAluminum Siding, Brick, Steel and Concrete
RoofAsphalt Rolled
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringTile
WaterMunicipal
SewerSewer Connected
ZoningMulti-Family
Taxes$2,719.36 (2024)
Strata Fee$479/mo
PetsAquariums, Birds, Caged Mammals, Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit
Building Stories5
Parking TypeUnderground
AmenitiesBike Storage, Elevator(s)
Strata Fee IncludesWater
ExtrasDishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range Electric, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer
MLS® #991453
BrokerageRE/MAX Camosun
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

  • ListedApr 18, 2024MLS® 960626$589,900
Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

The local market right now

victoria · condo
$519,500
Median Sold
4.6
Months of Supply
38
Avg Days to Sell
Balanced
Market

Victoria condo averages, updated daily. See Victoria market stats or full dashboard.

Questions about this property

When did 517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria sell?

517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria sold on April 17, 2025, after 37 days on the market.

What did 517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria sell for?

The sold price is available free with an 8X account; it was listed at $549,900. It is shown publicly once the sale is registered with BC Assessment.

How long was 517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria on the market?

It was on the market for 37 days, from March 11, 2025 to April 17, 2025.

What kind of home is 517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria?

A Condo Apartment in Mermaid Wharf, Victoria with 1 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 535 sqft, built in 2000.

Does 517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria have parking?

It has 1 parking space.

How big is the lot at 517 – 409 Swift St, Victoria?

The lot is 535 sqft (0.01 acres).

What is the Victoria real estate market like now?

Victoria is currently a balanced market: median sold price $519,500, 4.6 months of inventory, homes typically selling in about 38 days.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Jul 26, 2026.

Mermaid Wharf condo building, 409 Swift StIn this buildingMermaid Wharf409 Swift St, Victoria, BC98units5floors2000builtSecure ParkingKayak StorageBicycle StorageRooftop1 DogView building directory & all units