HomeEsquimaltSwallows Landing

407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt

407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt

Swallows Landing · Condo Apartment · MLS® 982897 · Listed Dec 10, 2024

2
Beds
2
Baths
2,140
Sqft
2,254 sqft
Lot
1
Parking
$1,153/mo
Strata Fee
2008
Built
Overview

About This Property

Welcome to Swallows Landing, one of Victoria's most sought-after seaside communities. This unit feels more like a house than a condo due to its spacious foyer & elegant entry hall. Offering over 2,100sqft of thoughtfully designed living space, & large balcony overlooking views of Victoria’s harbor, Olympic Mountains & West Bay Marina. Maple hardwood flooring throughout, granite kitchen backsplash & granite tile floors in both bathrooms. Den is a stand out ft—spacious & versatile enough to utilize as a 3rd bedroom. Bedroom wing offers separation from main living areas. High-end touches like radiant in-floor heating, 9ft cove-detailed ceilings & German-engineered double balcony doors. With 3 exterior walls, this bright & airy corner suite is bathed in natural light & offers exceptional privacy. Just steps from the waterfront & Westsong Walkway, this rare find combines timeless design & unbeatable views—all in one of Victoria’s most desirable seaside communities. Follow your dream, home.

Swallows Landing condo building, 845 Dunsmuir RdIn this buildingSwallows Landing845 Dunsmuir Rd & 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt, BC98units9floors2007built1 Dog1 CatBicycle StorageGuest SuiteResident LoungeView building directory & all units
Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeCondo Apartment
Bedrooms2
Bathrooms2
Interior2,140 sqft
Lot Size2,254 sqft (0.05 acres)
Lot FeaturesIrregular Lot
Parking1 space
Year Built2008
Fireplaces1
HeatingElectric, Natural Gas, Radiant Floor
ExteriorBrick, Steel and Concrete
RoofAsphalt Torch On, Metal
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringTile, Wood
WaterMunicipal
SewerSewer To Lot
ZoningMulti-Family
Taxes$7,464.02 (2023)
Strata Fee$1,153/mo
PetsCats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Size Limit
Building Stories9
Parking TypeAttached, Underground
AmenitiesBike Storage, Common Area, Elevator(s), Guest Suite, Recreation Facilities
Strata Fee IncludesWater
MLS® #982897
BrokerageEngel & Volkers Vancouver Island
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

The local market right now

esquimalt · condo
$547,000
Median Sold
8.4
Months of Supply
42
Avg Days to Sell
Buyer'S
Market

Esquimalt condo averages, updated daily. See Esquimalt market stats or full dashboard.

Questions about this property

When did 407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt sell?

407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt sold on April 29, 2025, after 140 days on the market.

What did 407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt sell for?

The sold price is available free with an 8X account; it was listed at $1,530,000. It is shown publicly once the sale is registered with BC Assessment.

How long was 407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt on the market?

It was on the market for 140 days, from December 10, 2024 to April 29, 2025.

What kind of home is 407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt?

A Condo Apartment in Swallows Landing, Esquimalt with 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,140 sqft, built in 2008.

Does 407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt have parking?

It has 1 parking space.

How big is the lot at 407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt?

The lot is 2,254 sqft (0.05 acres).

Did the price of 407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt change?

407 – 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt was originally listed at $1,725,000, then reduced to $1,530,000 (11.3% reduction).

What is the Esquimalt real estate market like now?

Esquimalt is currently a buyer's market: median sold price $547,000, 8.4 months of inventory, homes typically selling in about 42 days.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Jul 27, 2026.

Swallows Landing condo building, 845 Dunsmuir RdIn this buildingSwallows Landing845 Dunsmuir Rd & 847 Dunsmuir Rd, Esquimalt, BC98units9floors2007built1 Dog1 CatBicycle StorageGuest SuiteResident LoungeView building directory & all units