HomeShawnigan LakeShawnigan
$1,649,0005.8%
was $1,750,000 · reduced $101,000

2969 Roozendaal Rd, Shawnigan Lake

2969 Roozendaal Rd, Shawnigan Lake

Shawnigan · Single Family Residence · MLS® 1038416 · Listed Jun 10, 2026

6
Beds
6
Baths
4,092
Sqft
0.99 Acres
Lot
13
Parking
2011
Built
Overview

About This Property

Set on a landscaped acre in sought-after Shawnigan Lake, this 3314sq.ft craftsman home comes with a legal 1 bed carriage house above a detached double garage. The main home offers 4 to 5 bedrooms & 4 bathrooms, including a gorgeous main floor primary suite, hardwood floors, grand living spaces, beautiful millworker, custom finishes and great natural light. Enjoy a hot tub, covered deck, nine zone irrigation and an attached double garage. Out back, find ample parking for a boat or RV, plus that carriage house with its own laundry, ideal for extended family or rental income. A bonus bathroom in the garage makes it perfect as a workshop or studio. Walk to Shawnigan Village shops and restaurants, the Black Swan Pub, Masons Beach and the lake. Easy access to hiking, biking and all that Vancouver Island offers, and this location is also commuter friendly. A truly special property with rare flexibility in an unbeatable location. Heat pump, gas fireplace, gas tankless hot water heater & more.

Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms6
Bathrooms6
Interior4,092 sqft
Lot Size43,124.4 sqft (0.99 acres)
Lot FeaturesAcreage, Central Location, Easy Access, Family-Oriented Neighbourhood, Irrigation Sprinkler(s), Landscaped, Level, Marina Nearby, Near Golf Course, No Through Road, Private, Recreation Nearby, Shopping Nearby
Parking13 spaces (7 garage)
Year Built2011
Fireplaces1
HeatingElectric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
BasementCrawl Space
ExteriorCement Fibre, Frame Wood, Insulation All, Insulation: Ceiling, Insulation: Walls
RoofAsphalt Shingle, Fibreglass Shingle
FoundationConcrete Perimeter
FlooringHardwood, Mixed
WaterRegional/Improvement District
SewerSeptic System
ZoningResidential
Taxes$6,998.35 (2025)
ExtrasDishwasher, Dryer, Hot Tub, Oven/Range Gas, Refrigerator, Washer
MLS® #1038416
BrokerageeXp Realty (DU)
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

The local market right now

shawnigan · single-family
$916,000
Median Sold
6.3
Months of Supply
48
Avg Days to Sell
Buyer'S
Market

Shawnigan single-family averages, updated daily. See Shawnigan market stats or Shawnigan Lake market stats.

Questions about this property

How much is 2969 Roozendaal Rd, Shawnigan Lake listed for?

It is listed at $1,649,000.

What kind of home is 2969 Roozendaal Rd, Shawnigan Lake?

A Single Family Residence in Shawnigan, Shawnigan Lake with 6 bedrooms, 6 bathrooms, 4,092 sqft, built in 2011.

Does 2969 Roozendaal Rd, Shawnigan Lake have parking?

It has 6 parking spaces.

How big is the lot at 2969 Roozendaal Rd, Shawnigan Lake?

The lot is 43,124.4 sqft (0.99 acres).

Did the price of 2969 Roozendaal Rd, Shawnigan Lake change?

2969 Roozendaal Rd, Shawnigan Lake was originally listed at $1,750,000, then reduced to $1,649,000 (5.8% reduction).

What is the Shawnigan Lake real estate market like now?

Shawnigan Lake is currently a buyer's market: median sold price $916,000, 6.3 months of inventory, homes typically selling in about 48 days.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Jul 28, 2026.