HomeShawnigan LakeShawniganHouses for Sale
$2,899,0006.0%
was $3,085,000 · reduced $186,000

2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake

2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake

Shawnigan · Single Family Residence · MLS® 1034264 · Listed Jun 15, 2026

5
Beds
5
Baths
4,218
Sqft
0.63 Acres
Lot
10
Parking
1999
Built
Overview

About This Property

Rarely available Shawnigan Lake waterfront estate on a quiet dead-end street, offering privacy, level lake access, and exceptional family living. Originally an A-frame cottage, the main home was extensively transformed in 1999 into a spacious 4- or 5-bedroom residence. The open-concept kitchen, living, and dining area flows onto a large cedar deck overlooking the lawn and waterfront. A generous rec room can easily serve as a 5th bedroom. The upper-level suite features its own private entrance, ideal for guests, extended family, or rental income. A whimsical stream, footbridge, treehouse, and swing set create a magical setting for children. At the water's edge, the charming 1 bedroom A-frame guest cabin boasts floor-to-ceiling windows, a stunning stone fireplace, and a sun-filled deck. Fantastic beach, dock, irrigated grounds, parking for 8+, room for boats and toys, plus a 25 kW auto-start propane generator complete this exceptional lakefront retreat.

Property Details

Features & Details

Property TypeSingle Family Residence
Bedrooms5
Bathrooms5
Interior4,218 sqft
Lot Size27,443 sqft (0.63 acres)
Lot FeaturesDock/Moorage, Easy Access, Family-Oriented Neighbourhood, Quiet Area, Recreation Nearby, Walk on Waterfront
Parking10 spaces
Year Built1999
Fireplaces2
HeatingForced Air, Propane, Wood
BasementCrawl Space
ExteriorFrame Wood, Insulation: Ceiling, Insulation: Partial
RoofFibreglass Shingle
FoundationOther
FlooringMixed, Tile, Wood
WaterOther
SewerSeptic System
ZoningResidential
Taxes$11,258.91 (2025)
ExtrasDishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
MLS® #1034264
BrokerageSotheby's International Realty Canada (Vic2)
Location

Map

Neighbourhood

Neighbourhood Scores

Property Insights

History & Activity

  • *************************
  • *************************
  • *************************
area sold data

What are homes in Shawnigan selling for?

181 homes sold in Shawnigan in the last 12 months, with prices and dates. Board rules keep past sale prices and dates behind a sign-in.

free account · one email · no obligation · already a member? log in

Sold Comparables

Recently Sold Nearby

Similar properties sold within 6 months

********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
********
*** *********, Shawnigan Lake
* bd · * ba · **** sqft
sold comparables

See what comparable homes near 2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake actually sold for.

181 sales in Shawnigan in the last 12 months — sold prices, dates and days on market for the closest recent sales. Free with an 8X account; board rules require the sign-in.

free account · one email · no obligation · already a member? log in

Similar Active Listings

Similar Properties

The local market right now

shawnigan · single-family
Buyer’s market
$920,000
Median sold
6.2
Months of supply
49
Avg days to sell

Shawnigan single-family averages, updated daily. See Shawnigan market stats or Shawnigan Lake market stats.

Questions about this property

How much is 2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake listed for?

It is listed at $2,899,000.

What kind of home is 2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake?

A Single Family Residence in Shawnigan, Shawnigan Lake with 5 bedrooms, 5 bathrooms, 4,218 sqft, built in 1999.

Does 2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake have parking?

It has 10 parking spaces (Driveway).

How big is the lot at 2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake?

The lot is 27,443 sqft (0.63 acres).

Did the price of 2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake change?

2144 Angus Rd, Shawnigan Lake was originally listed at $3,085,000, then reduced to $2,899,000 (6.0% reduction).

What is the Shawnigan Lake real estate market like now?

Shawnigan Lake is currently a buyer's market: median sold price $920,000, 6.2 months of inventory, homes typically selling in about 49 days.

What other houses are for sale in Shawnigan?

There are 52 houses for sale in Shawnigan right now. Browse all Shawnigan houses for sale to see current listings, updated daily from the MLS® system.

How much do houses cost in Shawnigan?

The median house sold price in Shawnigan is $920,000, based on 181 sales over the past 12 months. The median price per square foot is $528. Compare asking prices across the houses currently for sale in Shawnigan.

Mortgage Calculator

Estimate Your Payment

VREB · Victoria Real Estate Board

NOTE: MLS® property information is provided under copyright© by the Vancouver Island Real Estate Board and Victoria Real Estate Board. The information is from sources deemed reliable, but should not be relied upon without independent verification. Data last updated: Sep 20, 2026.